Peek v. Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino
[…] International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 158, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945) (quotation omitted).

Under Pennsylvania's long-arm statutes there are two potential bases for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a non-resident corporate defendant. First, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a corporation to the extent that the cause of action arises out of the corporation's transaction of business within Pennsylvania. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5322 (Supp. 1992). See also Mellon Bank, 960 F.2d at 1221; North Penn Gas, 897 F.2d at 690.

This statute provides in pertinent part that: (a) General rule. — A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:
(1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth.
Id. at § 5322(a)(1).

General jurisdiction under 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5301, on the other hand, is grounded on the defendant's general activity within Pennsylvania. Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v.