Peed v. Seterus, Inc. (In re Peed)
[…] Therefore, the Defendants' motion is DENIED with respect to this claim.


--------

II. Failure to Credit Payments Upon Receipt

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1639(f), "[r]equirements for prompt crediting of home loan payments," "In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer . . . ." Section § 1640 provides statutory damages for violation of § 1639(f). It states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . is liable . . . ." Statutory damages are then listed for various claims.