Pedro O. v. Garland
[…] Preap, 139 S.Ct. at 960 (citing Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37 (B.I.A. 2006)).

After the first bond hearing, an alien can request a “subsequent bond redetermination, ” but “only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e).

The second provision, which is an exception to the general rule, makes detention during removal proceedings mandatory when the alien is “inadmissible” or “deportable” for specified reasons-usually because the alien has been convicted of a qualifying criminal offense. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). Aliens detained under § 1226(c) do not get bond hearings. Instead, the Attorney General “may” only release the alien if doing so is necessary for limited witness-protection purposes and the alien shows that he “will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding.” Id. § 1226(c)(2).