Pedrick v. U.S. Virgin Islands
[…] I. Procedural and Factual Background

In his complaint, Plaintiff claims that he is due a refund of $343,016 for tax year 2004 and alleges that he requested a refund for this amount in December 2007 when he filed a Form 1040X with the VIBIR. (Compl. ¶ 18, Doc. 1.) Plaintiff attached a copy of the December 2007 1040X to his complaint as an exhibit. This December 2007 1040X is not signed by Plaintiff or his wife. ( See December 2007 1040X, attached as Exhibit C to Compl., Doc. 1-3.)

See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(2) ("In the case of an overpayment of income taxes for a taxable year of an individual for which a Form 1040 or 1040A has been filed, a claim for refund shall be made on Form 1040X.").

Plaintiff and his wife filed a joint return for tax year 2004.