Pedregon v. TitleMax of N.M.
[…] Though the district court elected to omit the single counter-example brought to the director's attention on redirect, the district court's finding was supported by substantial evidence as it was not an absolute statement. Whether one or no customers have rejected the agreement, the finding still exemplifies how meaningless the opt-out provision is to all or almost all customers.

III. Federal Law Preemption

{¶16} TitleMax also asserts that our state's jurisprudence on unconscionability as applied to arbitration agreements-especially as articulated in Peavy-violates the FAA. See 9 U.S.C. § 2. The FAA provides arbitration agreements "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." Id. "Congress enacted the FAA to counteract judicial hostility to arbitration and to ensure that states place arbitration agreements on equal footing with other contracts." Strausberg v.