Pedraza v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] (Defendants' Affirm., Ex K [Kumar Aff.] ¶ 9.) The fact that defendants have provided event recorder data in tabular format in other cases does not establish that, in this case, defendants willfully failed to produce the data in the format demanded.

The branch of plaintiff's motion to compel the deposition of Angel Rivera, the train operator, at the offices of plaintiff's counsel is denied. CPLR 3110 (3) provides that a deposition within the state on notice shall be taken:

"when the party to be examined is a public corporation or any officer, agent or employee thereof, within the county in which the action is pending; the place of such examination shall be the office of any of the attorneys for such a public corporation or any officer, agent or authorized employee thereof unless the parties stipulate otherwise.

For the purpose of this rule New York city shall be considered one county."

Under General Construction Law § 66, a "public corporation" includes a "public benefit corporation." The New York City Transit Authority (NYCTA) is a statutorily created public benefit corporation. Public Authorities Law § 1201 (1). It is undisputed that Rivera is a NYCTA employee.