Pedowitz v. Above All Roofing Specialists
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 146 Wn.2d 291, 300, 45 P.3d 1068 (2002).

Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982).

Pedowitz argues that the 18-month contractual limitation period is invalid because the contract did not expressly supplant or modify the applicable statutes of limitation. He further argues that service within 90 days pursuant to RCW 4.16.170 was not required because the contract did not expressly require "service." Because he filed and served the summons and complaint within the applicable statutes of limitation, Pedowitz asserts that summary judgment was improper.

RCW 4.16.170 provides that "[f]or the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. . . . If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations."

Breach of contract has a six-year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.040, and misrepresentation has a three-year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.130.

We disagree.