Pediatric Affiliates, P.A. v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 318-19; see also Valen Mfg. Co., 90 F.3d at 1193 (holding that bookkeeper's "circumvention of institutional controls" did not disable a company from paying the payroll taxes it owed).

A payroll service, while not an "employee" of a company like a bookkeeper or manager, is a third-party agent of the company. The Code allows an employer to designate agents to act on behalf of the employer to perform duties such as payment of employee wages, and company payroll taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 3504; 26 C.F.R. § 31.3504. Section 3504 provides that "all provisions of law (including penalties) applicable in respect of an employer shall be applicable to a fiduciary, agent, or other person so designated." 26 U.S.C. § 3504. An agent, however, is only jointly and severally liable for a company's payroll taxes if the agent actually had "control, receipt, custody, or disposal of, or pays the wages of an employee or group of employees." 26 U.S.C. § 3504; see also Morin v. Frontier Bus. Tech., 288 B.R. 663, 671-72 (W.D.N.Y. 2003) (holding that agent was not liable for payroll taxes because it never had actual control over the funds used to pay employee wages).