Pedestrian Beach, LLC v. State
[…] (b)A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach.

(c) [A] person described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004.

Section 37.006 provides that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties." Id. § 37.006(a). Finally, section 37.002 states that chapter 37 "is remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered." Id. § 37.002.

Chapter 37 does not define "person" to include state entities. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.001 (defining "person" to mean "an individual, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character").