Pedestrian Beach, LLC v. State
[…] They also contend that the trial court and this Court have subject matter jurisdiction over this declaratory judgment action on the issues and controversies that all three groups have raised in this case regarding "how the boundaries of public common law easements on the [plaintiffs'] properties should be legally determined, on the scope of those easements on those properties, and the constitutionality and validity of sections of the OBA and a section of the Texas Government Code," specifically section 2007.003(e), regarding takings, which they seek to have declared unconstitutional.

B. Standing

1. The Texas Declaratory Judgments Act

Section 37.004 of the TDJA provides:

(a) A person interested under . . . a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, [or] statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

(b)A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach.

(c) [A] person described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004.

Section 37.006 provides that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties." Id. § 37.006(a).