Pedestrian Beach, LLC v. State
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004.

Section 37.006 provides that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties." Id. § 37.006(a). Finally, section 37.002 states that chapter 37 "is remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered." Id. § 37.002.

Chapter 37 does not define "person" to include state entities. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.001 (defining "person" to mean "an individual, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character").

The plaintiffs in this case argue that they are persons "whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute," namely the Open Beaches Act. See id. § 37.004(a).