Pedery-Edwards v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] The trial court's sustaining of the defendants' demurrer to Pedery-Edwards's third alleged cause of action for "lack of standing/wrongful foreclosure" was thus proper.

4. Fourth cause of action for alleged violations of Civil Code sections 2923.6 and 2932.5

All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise specified.

Pedery-Edwards's fourth cause of action is titled "California Civil Code Section 2923.6 and 2932.5."

During the relevant time period, section 2923.6 provided, inter alia: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." (§ 2923.6, former subd. (b), amended by Stats. 2012, ch. 86.) The statute also provided:

More recent amendments to section 2923.6, effective January 1, 2013, place additional requirements on loan servicers, mortgagees, trustees, beneficiaries, and/or authorized agents. These additional requirements are not at issue in Pedery-Edwards's action.

"The Legislature finds and declares that any duty that mortgage servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a pooling and servicing agreement, and that a mortgage servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
"(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
"(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis." (§ 2923.6, subd. (a).)