Pederson v. All Nation Ins. Co.
[…] Obviously, whether liability is denied by one insurer or two, the insured claimant is denied prompt payment of his claim. If adjudication of liability permits recovery of the interest penalty in one case, it should in the other also. Moreover, denying any interest award to a claimant who has established the validity of his claim will not encourage prompt payment of claims for basic economic loss, a result which would fail to give effect to either § 65B.54, subds. 1 and 2, or to § 65B.42, which specifies prompt payment of basic economic loss benefits as one of the purposes of the no-fault act.

Section 65B.42 provides in part:

The detrimental impact of automobile accidents on uncompensated injured persons, upon the orderly and efficient administration of justice in this state, and in various other ways requires that sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 be adopted to effect the following purposes:

(1) To relieve the severe economic distress of uncompensated victims of automobile accidents within this state by requiring automobile insurers to offer and automobile owners to maintain automobile insurance policies or other pledges of indemnity which will provide prompt payment of specified basic economic loss benefits to victims of automobile accidents without regard to whose fault caused the accident.

* * * * * *
(3) To encourage appropriate medical and rehabilitation treatment of the automobile accident victim by assuring prompt payment for such treatment.

We remand to the trial court for the sole purpose of determining the earliest date plaintiff gave reasonable notice of a possible claim of right and to calculate the 10% penalty directed by § 65B.54, subd. 2 (1978), as of that date.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.