Pederson v. All Nation Ins. Co.
[…] 2. The claim that plaintiff had not established loss of income due to inability to work as a result of his injuries has little merit. It is undisputed that he was seriously injured, and his testimony that shortly prior to trial he had been unable to work even for an hour was not contradicted. The evidence concerning the value of the compensation he received from Peterson was also not contradicted and supports the finding that he had lost earnings of $200 a month from the date of the accident to the date of trial. Pursuant to § 65B.44, subd. 3, he was properly awarded 85% of that loss.

Section 65B.44, subd. 3, provides in part:

Disability and income loss benefits shall reimburse 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum of $200 per week. * * *

For the purposes of this section "inability to work" means disability which prevents the injured person from engaging in any substantial gainful occupation or employment on a regular basis, for wage or profit, for which he is or may by training become reasonably qualified.