Pederson v. All Nation Ins. Co.
[…] The trial court found that plaintiff had not been a member of his cousin's household and consequently determined that All Nation was liable to plaintiff for basic economic loss benefits, including medical expenses stipulated to be $18,971.56, and wage loss of $3,683.90, representing 85% of the wage loss plaintiff had sustained in the 21 2/3 months which elapsed between the accident and the trial. The trial court held, however, that plaintiff was not entitled to interest under the no-fault act. Following the entry of judgment, plaintiff and All Nation each appealed.

Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 4 (1978), provides in part:

(a) The security for payment of basic economic loss benefits applicable to injury to an insured is the security under which the injured person is an insured.

(b) The security for payment of basic economic loss benefits applicable to injury to the driver or other occupant of an involved motor vehicle who is not an insured is the security covering that vehicle. [Emphasis added.] Section 65B.43, subd. 5, provides in part: