Peden v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Am. Sterilizer Co., 5 P.3d 357, 362 (Colo. App. 2000)(a toxic tort action).

Plaintiff disagrees, and maintains that in Unreasonable Delay or Denial claims the law is that juries only determine whether the insurer acted reasonably - the determination and imposition of a statutory remedy is for the Court. See Graham v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 296 P.3d 347, 350 (Colo. App. 2012)(the determination of a statutory penalty is generally for the Court); see also Toy v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2014 WL 486173 (D. Colo. 2014).

The applicable statutory remedy is provided by Colorado Revised Statute §10-3-1116(1), which states that a first-party claimant "whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action . . . to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." Thus, the issue or determination of that statutory remedy, as the sole damages available, will not be before the jury in this case as I have previously ruled the covered benefit is $350,000 and, thus, the amount of the statutory remedy is set; this is clearly a case in which the jury's only