Pedder v. Future Nissan of Folsom, Inc.
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.108.) As relevant here, if a party serves and files a "valid notice of intention to move—or a valid motion—to vacate the judgment," the time to appeal is extended to the earliest of several alternative deadlines. Here, the applicable alternative is 90 days after filing of the first notice of intention to move, or motion, to vacate. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.108(c).) Pedder's notice of appeal was filed within this extended period.

In substance, Pedder's motion was—at least in part—a valid motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 663, subdivision (a), as its title announced. As relevant here, section 663 authorizes the court to set aside the judgment and enter a new and different judgment where there was an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts." (§ 663, subd. (1).) Some of the arguments asserted in Pedder's motion do not fall within the scope of this statutory language. For example, Pedder argued that trial court had "made mistaken findings of fact," and that the trial court should take "a fresh look at the limited facts."