Pecoraro v. State
[…] Yakima HMA, LLC, 188 Wn.2d 227, 231, 393 P.3d 776 (2017). Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). When the facts are not in dispute, the court may order summary judgment in favor of the nonmoving party. See Impecoven v. Dep't of Revenue, 120 Wn.2d 357, 365, 841 P.2d 752 (1992).

Article I, section 30 of the Washington Constitution provides, "The enumeration in this Constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny others retained by the people." And article I, section 32 provides, "A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government." Neither of these provisions provide a right to only be governed by United States' citizens.

However, Pecoraro asserts these provisions incorporate the unenumerated political right to be governed by United States' citizens recognized in Foley v.