Peckar Abramson v. Lyford Holdings, Ltd.
[…] Whatever the legal significance of this distinction, the court need not address it since as explained herein the three-year statute of limitations under RLPA § 121-607(c) applies to any claim against a limited partner who receives a wrongful distribution.

At issue here is the interpretation of RLPA § 12-607 and, in particular, whether the three year statute of limitations provided under subsection (c) relates to claims, like those at issue here, which are brought by a creditor to recover under the DCL. RLPA § 121-607 provides:

(a) A limited partnership shall not make a distribution to a partner to the extent that, at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited partnership, other than liabilities to partners on account of their partnership interests and liabilities for which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited partnership, exceed the fair market value of the assets of the limited partnership, except that the fair market value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited partnership only to the extent that the fair value of that property exceeds that liability.

(b) A limited partner who receives a distribution in violation of subdivision (a) of this section, and who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subdivision (a) of this section, shall be liable to the limited partnership for the amount of the distribution. A limited partner who receives a distribution in violation of subdivision (a) of this section, and who did not know at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subdivision (a) of this section, shall not be liable for the amount of the distribution.