Peckar Abramson v. Lyford Holdings, Ltd.
[…] The moving defendants identified in Schedule A of the complaint as receiving this Final Distribution are White Acre and Lyford.

Defendant Mitchell Stem, who is not moving to dismiss, is also alleged to have received part of the final distribution.

The term "distribution" is defined under RLPA § 121-101 to mean "the transfer of property by a limited partnership to one or more of its partners." PA argues that since the proceeds of Property Tax Refund were transferred to White Acre and Lyford by Savoy Management and not by the limited partnership, i.e. Savoy Little Neck, that the transfers do not qualify as distributions.