Peckar Abramson v. Lyford Holdings, Ltd.
[…] Defendants seek dismissal of this cause of action on the ground that PA lacks legal capacity to bring this claim, because it was not a party to the LP Agreement, and the complaint does not claim that PA was a third-party beneficiary of the LP Agreement. During oral argument, PA consented to the withdrawal of the first cause of action, and as such, it is dismissed.

In the second cause of action, PA claims that defendants violated RLPA § 121-607 by knowingly accepting wrongful distributions from the partnership. However, RLPA § 121-607 (c) specifically states:

Unless otherwise agreed, a limited partner who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited partnership shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution

Here, the complaint alleges that the complained-of distributions occurred between May and October 2004. The complaint was not filed until December 2008, more than four years after the date of the alleged wrongful distributions, and at oral argument PA conceded that this claim was untimely.