Peck v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] We deferentially review the ALJ's factual findings but review de novo the ALJ's legal conclusions. Gamez v. Indus. Comm'n, 213 Ariz. 314, 315, ¶ 9 (App. 2006). "We will not set aside an award unless it cannot be supported by any reasonable theory of the evidence." Id.

II. THE CLAIM WAS PROPERLY DENIED

A. Occupational Disease

¶9 The Arizona Workers' Compensation Act (the "Act") provides that an employee who sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment shall be entitled to compensation for the loss sustained. A.R.S. § 23-1021.

¶10 The compensability of an employee's claim based upon conditions resulting from an occupational disease is governed by A.R.S. § 23-901.01. Phx. Pest Control v. Indus. Comm'n, 134 Ariz. 215, 219 (App. 1982); see A.R.S. § 23-901(13)(c) ("An occupational disease that is due to causes and conditions characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or employment, and not the ordinary diseases to which the general public is exposed, and subject to § 23-901.01 . . . .").

A.R.S. §§ 23-901 and 23-901.01 were amended and clarified in 2017; however, we look to the statutes as written in 2015 in this case because statutes in effect on the date of injury govern a claimant's substantive rights. See, e.g., Alvarado v. Indus.