Peck v. Donovan
[…] Id.

Thus, with respect to Peck's quasi-contract claims at issue in this action, they accrued as of the date he last rendered service. Here, Judge Hayden granted his motion to withdraw as counsel on May 8, 1995. Thus, his claims under Counts 3 and 4 would have accrued as of that date and were time-barred as of May 8, 2001. Given that Peck did not file the present complaint until November 15, 2007, the Court grants Donovan's motion to dismiss as to Counts 3 and 4.

C. Statutory Lien

Finally, Count 5 alleges lien liability under the Attorney's Lien Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, for the amount Peck allegedly advanced prior to withdrawing as Donovan's counsel. This Act provides as follows: "The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsel at law, may determine and enforce the lien." In Musikoff v. Jay Parrino's The Mint, L.L.C., the New Jersey Supreme Court noted that "the lien is rooted in equitable considerations, and its enforcement is within the equitable jurisdiction of the courts." 172 N.J. 133, 142, 796 A.2d 866, 874 (2002) (citation omitted.)