Pecarina v. Tokai Corporation
[…] These claims should only be dismissed if no set of facts can be proven in support of such claims that would entitle Defendants to relief. Conley, 355 U.S. at 45-46.

1. Consumer Products Safety Act

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the Consumer Products Safety Act (the "CPSA"), and that they are entitled to seek relief for the violation pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2072. Section 2072(a) of the CPSA provides a private cause of action for persons injured as a result of a violation of "a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission," in limited circumstances. 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a). In Drake v. Honeywell, the Eighth Circuit held that there is no private cause of action for a violation of the CPSA itself 797 F.2d 603, 606 (8th Cir. 1986).