Peavy-Wilson Lumber Co. v. County of Brevard
[…] When other, or additional powers are conferred by statute they must be incident to the primary functions.

In 1925, the Legislature by Chapter 10100, Sec. 418.02, F.S.A., granted counties authority to acquire lands for playgrounds and recreational purposes. This chapter did not expressly grant the power of eminent domain and it is not necessary for us to pass upon that question. The effect of this statute was to declare that the construction and maintenance of parks and playgrounds was a county purpose for which public funds could be expended. In 1945, the Legislature by Chapter 22802, Sec. 127.01, F.S.A., amended Sec. 127.01, by providing:

"(1) All counties of the state are delegated authority to exercise the right and power of eminent domain; . . . for any county purpose; . . .

"(2) Provided, however, that no county shall have the right to condemn any lands outside its own county boundaries, for parks, playgrounds, recreational centers or other recreational purposes, and, provided further, that in all actions now pending or which hereafter may be instituted by a county to acquire title, by eminent domain, to all lands for parks, playgrounds, recreational centers, or other recreational purposes, the party or parties, whose lands are sought to be taken, shall, in such condemnation suit have the right to present an issue before the court as to the necessity for the proposed taking, and the amount of land required for the purpose sought, and thereupon it shall be the duty of the court to