Pease v. Lycoming Engines
[…] However, the Abdullah panel expressly disapproved the preemption analyses performed by the Tenth and Eleventh Circuits in Public Health Trust and Cleveland. Id. at 372-75 ("We have a problem with applying the type of analysis employed in Cleveland to determine that there is no federal preemption of aviation safety" (emphasis added)). The Third Circuit explained that Congress enacted Section 44701 to allow the Administrator of the FAA to "exercise sole discretion in regulating air safety." Id. at 369 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 44701(c)). Section 44701(a) requires the Administrator of the FAA to "promote safe flight" by, inter alia, promulgating "minimum standards required in the interest of safety . . . for the design . . . of aircraft engines . . . and regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce . . ."). 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a). Viewed in this light, the Abdullah panel clearly intended the design and manufacture of aircraft and aircraft component to fall under the exclusive direction of federal safety regulations.