Pease v. Lycoming Engines
[…] Closer examination of Abdullah is critical to the court's analysis. Abdullah stands only for the proposition that the FAA has sole authority to promulgate regulations relating to the field of in-air safety. Abdullah, 181 F.3d at 367. The Abdullah court explicitly held that "[f]ederal preemption of standards of care can coexist with state and territorial tort remedies." Id. at 375; see also 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) ("A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."). Lycoming asserts that Abdullah preempts state of standards of care and that federal standards of care are satisfied by the issuance of a type certificate by the FAA. (See Docs. 64, 106).