Pease v. Lycoming Engines
[…] Ct. App. 1992). In the instant case, Lycoming acted in good-faith by relying on FAA's determination that the AH1A engine could be certified under a pre-existing type certificate and satisfied applicable FAA regulations. Therefore, Lycoming is entitled to a presumption that the AH1A engine was not unreasonably dangerous when it left Lycoming's control. (Doc. 54, Ex. 1). The court cautions, however, that the presumption is inapplicable to the Peases' contention that the AH1A engine was defectively designed when it left Lycoming's control. TENN. CODE ANN § 29-28-104 (stating that conformance to regulations raises "a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition" (emphasis added)); see also Cruze v. Ford Motor Co., No. 03A01-9907-CV-00245, 1999 WL 1206798, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 16, 1999) (citing Ray by Holman v.