Pease v. Lycoming Engines
[…] (Doc. 107, at 6). The TPLA applies to product liability actions defined as "all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product" regardless of the theory of liability. TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-28-102(6). Under the TPLA, the Peases must demonstrate that the AH1A engine was "in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control" of Lycoming. Id. § 29-28-105.

Lycoming contends that it is entitled to a rebuttable presumption under TPLA § 29-28-104 which states:

Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.
Id. § 29-28-104. As previously stated, the court will allow the jury to make an independent determination of whether the AH1A engine actually complied with the FAA regulations.