Pearson v. St. Cloud Hosp.
[…] We are not persuaded.

The MWA was amended in 2023 with respect to the actions prohibited. 2023 Minn. Laws ch. 53, art. 11, § 26, at 1290-91. We therefore cite the version in effect at the time of CentraCare's alleged conduct.

To the extent that Pearson challenges the dismissal of her whistleblower claims against EPPA, we conclude that summary judgment is appropriate. The MWA provides that "[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee." Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1 (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 181.935(a) (2018) ("[A]n employee injured by a violation of section 181.932 may bring a civil action ...."). The undisputed evidence shows that Pearson's employer was CentraCare, not EPPA. Neither Pearson, nor our independent research, has identified authority suggesting that Pearson can assert a claim under the MWA against a nonemployer.