Pearson v. St. Cloud Hosp.
[…] We consider in turn Pearson's claims under the MHRA, her claims under the MWA, and her claims for negligent hiring, supervision, and retention.

A. The district court did not err by granting summary judgment on Pearson's MHRA claims. We first address Pearson's two MHRA claims, which alleged that CentraCare and EPPA engaged in sex discrimination and improperly handled her report of sexual harassment.

The MHRA prohibits, as relevant to Pearson's claims, unfair discriminatory practices related to employment. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 (Supp. 2023). But the MHRA imposes a one-year statute of limitations to bring such claims. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3(a) (2022) ("A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action . . . within one year after the occurrence of the practice."). The district court determined that Pearson's MHRA claims were time-barred because she failed to identify discriminatory acts or occurrences within that one-year statute-of-limitations period.