Pearson v. South Jordan City
[…] Subsequently, Pearson filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of whether state law allowed the City to classify an “assistant police chief” as an at-will employee. See Utah Code Ann. § 10–3–1105 (2007).

The City opposed Pearson's motion and countered with a cross-motion for partial summary judgment, asking the trial court to conclude that Pearson could be terminated at-will under section 10–3–1105.

Utah Code section 10–3–1105 reads in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in [s]ubsection (2), each employee of a municipality shall hold employment without limitation of time, being subject to discharge ... only as provided in [s]ection 10–3–1106.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to: ... (d) a deputy police chief of the municipality; ... (f) a deputy or assistant fire chief of the municipality....
Utah Code Ann. § 10–3–1105 (2007). Section 10–3–1106 provides a process under which employees categorized under section 10–3–1105(1) are entitled to appeal. See Utah Code Ann. § 10–3–1106 (2007).