Pearson v. South Jordan City
[…] “We presume that the legislature used each word advisedly and give effect to each term according to its ordinary and accepted meaning.” State v. Holm, 2006 UT 31, ¶ 16, 137 P.3d 726 (internal quotation marks omitted). “When the plain meaning of the statute can be discerned from its language, no other interpretive tools are needed.” LPI Servs., 2009 UT 41, ¶ 11, 215 P.3d 135 (citing Martinez v. Media–Paymaster Plus/Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 2007 UT 42, ¶ 47, 164 P.3d 384).

A. The Trial Court Correctly Distinguished “Deputy” from “Assistant”

¶ 19 Section 10–3–1105(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in [s]ubsection (2), each employee of a municipality shall hold employment without limitation of time, being subject to discharge ... only as provided in [s]ection 10–3–1106.” See Utah Code Ann. § 10–3–1105 (2007). Section 10–3–1106 affords discharged employees the right to appeal the termination of their employment to an appeals board.