Pearson v. Pathmark Stores, Inc.
[…] Metromail Corp., 235 F.3d 133, 136 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2000). Plaintiff's claim is therefore dismissed.

III. Election of Remedies

Although plaintiff's complaint with the Division alleged violations of the NYSHRL, he did not specifically plead any claims under the NYSHRL or the New York City Human Rights Law ("NYCHRL") in his Complaint here. To the extent plaintiff is asserting such claims, defendant argues that they should barred by the election-of-remedies provisions under NYSHRL and NYCHRL and moves to dismiss them under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). Section 297(9) of the NYSHRL provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights." Section 8-502(a) of the NYCHRL contains a "nearly identical" provision that is treated as having a similar effect as its state counterpart. York v. Assoc. of Bar of City of New York, 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002).