Pearson v. Eldridge
[…] See Eldredge v. Town of Falmouth, 662 F.3d 100, 106 (1st Cir. 2011). Accordingly, at this time, qualified immunity cannot bar the claim that the Terry stop was illegal.

2. Protective Custody

Pearson also alleges that Eldridge violated his right to be free from unreasonable seizures when he took Pearson into protective custody. The protective custody statute permits an officer who "encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is intoxicated" to "take such person into protective custody," including booking the person into a local jail for up to 24 hours. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 172-B:3, I. The statute defines "intoxicated" to mean "a condition in which the mental or physical functioning of an individual is substantially impaired as a result of the presence of alcohol in his system." Id. § 172-B:1, X.

The Fourth Amendment "requires officers acting under a civil protection statute to have probable cause before taking an individual into custody of a kind that resembles an arrest." Alfano, 847 F.3d at 77; see Fredyma v.