Pearce v. Pearce
[…] Pearce under Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law Art. § 12-201(b)(3)(xvi). However, because Mr. Pearce never raised this issue below, it is not preserved for appeal. See Md. Rule 8-131(a) ("Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court[.]"). And, in any event, Fam. Law Art. § 12-201(b)(3)(xvi), upon which Mr. Pearce relies, states that, for the purposes of calculating child support, actual income includes "expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business to the extent the reimbursements or payments reduce the parent's personal living expenses" (emphasis added). There is no evidence in the record indicating that Mr. Pearce's second wife provided child care services to Ms. Pearce "in the course of [Ms. Pearce's] employment, self-employment, or operation of a business." Consequently, even if this argument were preserved, it lacks merit.