Pearce v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] However, the Pearces did not include in the supplemental transcript a copy of the November 30 docket entry contained in the Judges Notes which memorialized the district court's denial of the Pearces’ motion to alter or amend following a hearing. We note here that our appellate court rules provide for inclusion of such records in the transcript. See Neb. Ct. R. App. P. § 2-104(B) (journal entries may be typed as group and included at end of transcript). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-914 (Reissue 2016) ("[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is an order").