Pearce v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] This is so because the order on the terminating motion is part of the final judgment and now disposes of the whole action. See § 25-1912(3) (notice of appeal must be filed after "entry of the order" ruling on terminating motion). The "entry" of an order is governed by § 25-1301(3), which requires the clerk of the court to place a file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order. Section 25-1301(3) further provides: "For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry." An order ruling on a terminating motion timely filed after a final judgment or final order starts the 30-day clock for filing an appeal, and must be entered in accordance with § 25-1301.