Pearce v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] DID NOVEMBER 30, 2018, DOCKET ENTRY CONSTITUTE ORDER ?

The confusion in this case stemmed from the district court's November 30, 2018, docket entry/journal entry set forth in the Judges Notes, wherein the court denied the Pearces’ October 26 motion to alter or amend. We conclude that although it was a docket entry and not a separate file-stamped document, the written entry made by the district court on November 30 denying the Pearces’ motion to alter or amend was nevertheless an order disposing of the Pearces’ motion. Section 25-914 states: "Every direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is an order." See, also, E.D. v. Bellevue Pub. Sch. Dist. , 299 Neb. 621, 909 N.W.2d 652 (2018) (Legislature has defined judgment as final determination of rights of parties in action; conversely, every direction of court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in judgment, is order).