Pearce v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] An order such as the one made by the district court in the Judges Notes on November 30, 2018, is distinguishable from a judgment, decree, or final order resolving a case, and from which an appeal can be taken. The November 30 written docket entry constituted an "order" disposing of the Pearces’ motion even though it was not separately filed and did not contain a file stamp. The key distinction to be made on the necessity of a signed, file-stamped order is whether we are dealing with (1) an order that is not part of a judgment or (2) a judgment. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides the requirements for a final order or judgment; it states in part:

(1) A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action.

(2) Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in signing an order of the relief granted or denied in an action.

(3) The entry of a judgment, decree, or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order. For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry.

(4) The clerk shall prepare and maintain the records of judgments, decrees, and final orders that are required by statute and rule of the Supreme Court.

For an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a judgment, decree, or final order entered by the court from which the appeal is timely taken, and that judgment, decree, or final order must contain the clerk of the court's file stamp and date. See id. See, also, City of Ashland v.