Pearce v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] On the other hand, a file-stamped "entry" of the November 30, 2018, order in this case, while maybe preferable, was not required given its interlocutory status (October 16 order was not final judgment), much like the journal entry that was not signed or file stamped in Donscheski v. Donscheski , 17 Neb. App. 807, 771 N.W.2d 213 (2009). Such docket entries or journal entries are nevertheless orders of the court. See § 25-914 ("[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is an order"). They are simply not final, appealable orders or judgments, which would require compliance with § 25-1301 (clerk of court's file stamp and date placed upon judgment, decree, or final order).

SUMMARY