Pearce v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Kansas courts evaluate “reasonable grounds” by referring to probable cause standards. Probable cause is the reasonable belief that a specific crime has been or is being committed and that the defendant committed the crime. State v. Abbott, 277 Kan. 161, 164, 83 P.3d 794 (2004). Probable cause is determined by evaluating the totality of the circumstances, giving consideration to the information and fair inferences therefrom, known to the officer at the time of arrest, with no rigid application of factors. Swank, 294 Kan. at 881. Pearce's argument is unpersuasive.

Our statute, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1001(b) provides that before an officer requests a driver to submit to alcohol testing, the officer must have “reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both.” Here, Officer Poore's stated bases for believing Pearce was under the influence of alcohol or drugs were that Pearce had an odor of alcoholic beverage, slurred speech, difficulty communicating, poor balance or coordination, and Pearce admitted to consuming alcohol.