Pearce v. Estate of Day
[…] Code 1975, because, Pearce indicated, no estate had been opened for Day and, thus, Pearce had not been able to perfect service upon Day's estate as a party to the litigation. On September 14, 2018, the trial court granted Pearce's motion and appointed an administrator ad litem to represent Day.

Joseph Lumansoc also was a named defendant in the action, but Lumansoc was dismissed at the summary-judgment stage of the litigation.

Section 43-2-250, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein."

Aside from a single summary-judgment motion, the record is devoid of any arguments submitted directly by Day's administrator ad litem. It appears that Enterprise's counsel argued on behalf of both defendants at trial and on appeal.