Pear v. City of S.F.
[…] Statements by plaintiffs' father about his state of mind related to the grandparents' conduct do not fall under these exceptions. Matt Pear's declaration also does not satisfy Evidence Code section 1241's requirement that the statement be "contemporaneous" because it does not indicate that any of the statements were made while the hearsay declarant was engaged in negotiating or signing the 1951 Deed.

Finally, Evidence Code section 1251 allows evidence of "a statement of the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation ... at a time prior to the statement" when the declarant is unavailable and the declarant's "state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation ... is itself an issue in the action ... ." (Evid. Code, § 1251, subds. (a), (b).)