Pear v. City of S.F.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that statements in Matt Pear's declaration about what his father told him about his grandparents' negotiations with defendant, which constitute double or "multiple hearsay" (Evid. Code, § 1201), were admissible based on hearsay exceptions for family history (Evid. Code, § 1310); contemporaneous statements (Evid. Code, § 1241); and state of mind (either at the time of the statement or at a time before the statement) (Evid. Code, §§ 1250, 1251).

The family history exception allows for "evidence of a statement by a declarant who is unavailable as a witness concerning his own birth, marriage, divorce, a parent and child relationship, relationship by blood or marriage, race, ancestry, or other similar fact of his family history" unless "the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." (Evid. Code, §§ 1310, subds. (a), (b).)