Peak v. State
[…] We observe that, should the issue arise, whether to admit evidence of Peak's testimony from the revocation hearing in the criminal case in Grant County is a matter for the trial court in that case to address.

III.

The final issue is whether the court abused its discretion in ordering that Peak serve his previously suspended sentence in the Department of Correction. At the time of Peak's violation, Ind.Code § 35–38–2–3(g) set forth a trial court's sentencing options if the trial court found a probation violation and provided:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:

(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.

(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.

(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.[ ]

This provision is currently codified as Ind.Code § 35–38–2–3(h).

--------

The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court's sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable for abuse of discretion. Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind.2007).