Peak Coastal Ventures, L.L.C. v. Suntrust Bank
[…] (Compl. ¶ 1; Supplemental Mem. of Pl. PEAK Coastal Ventures, LLC Regarding the Issues Before the Court on March 24, 2011 and Why Def. SunTrust Bank's Mot. to Dismiss Should be Denied 3.) At oral argument, Plaintiff suggested that Stec improperly and unilaterally changed the official record of the company's membership and handed the Court a Certificate of Reinstatement issued by the North Carolina Secretary of State's Office showing that the company was reinstated on March 10, 2011, on the application of Richardson.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-25 allows third parties dealing with a limited liability company to "rely conclusively upon its most recent annual report . . . on file with the Secretary of State as to the identity of its managers, except to the extent the person has actual knowledge that a person identified therein as a manager is not a manager." This rule provides an efficient mechanism for firms doing business with companies to determine corporate governance.