Peak Coastal Ventures, L.L.C. v. Suntrust Bank
[…] B. Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue

{32} Defendant Hutchens, Senter Britton moved to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3) for improper venue. Plaintiff contends that venue in Forsyth County is proper in this action pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-79 and 1-82 because two of Plaintiff's member/managers reside there. Defendant law firm argues that the Court must apply N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76 because Plaintiff seeks to recover title to real property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76 requires that actions for the "[r]ecovery of real property, . . . or for the determination in any form of such right or interest" must be tried in the county in which the real property lies. "Pursuant to this statute, an action must be tried in the county where the property is located when the judgment to which a plaintiff would be entitled upon the allegations of the complaint will affect the title to land."