Peak Coastal Ventures, L.L.C. v. Suntrust Bank
[…] (Operating Agreement 3.1.) Under these terms, and with the membership allotment described in the Complaint, Stec must participate in the decision to authorize a lawsuit. The Complaint makes clear that he did not.

{23} In sum, Richardson and Pope had no authority has managers to file a direct corporate action.

2. Standing for a Derivative Action

{24} For Richardson and Pope to have brought an actionable derivative claim, the record must contain facts that, if accepted as true, would demonstrate that they complied with N.C. Gen Stat. § 57C-8-01. In order for a member of a limited liability company to bring a shareholder's derivative action, (1) the plaintiff must be without authority to cause the limited liability company to sue in its own right, and (2) the plaintiff must be "a member of the limited liability company at the time of bringing the action, and . . . [must be] a member . . . at the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains. . . ." N.C. Gen Stat. § 57C-8-01 (a). Additionally, "[t]he complaint shall allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the managers, directors, or other applicable authority and the reasons for the plaintiff's failure to obtain the action, or for not making the effort." N.C. Gen Stat. § 57C-8-01 (b). Finally, Rule 23(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure requires that a complaint alleging a derivative action be verified.