Peacock v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] Licensees were convicted for violating Section 6308(a) of the Crimes Code (Code), 18 Pa. C.S. § 6308(a), relating to the purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages. By notices dated March 2, 1990, the Department notified Licensees of ninety (90) day suspensions of their driving privileges pursuant to Section 6310.4 of the Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6310.4.

Peacock was convicted on February 7, 1990 and Yatta was convicted on February 6, 1990.

Section 6308(a) provides:

(a) Offense defined. — A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages. . . .

Section 6310.4. Restriction of operating privileges provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — Whenever a person is convicted or is adjudicated delinquent or is admitted to any preadjudication program for a violation of section 6307 (relating to misrepresentation of age to secure liquor or malt or brewed beverages), 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages) or 6310.3 (relating to carrying a false identification card), the court, including a court not of record if it is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 1515(a) (relating to jurisdiction and venue), shall order the operating privilege of the person suspended.