Peach v. Shopshire
[…] Defendant also argues that the Court does not have specific jurisdiction under RCW 4.28.185(1)(a), Washington's long-arm, or specific jurisdiction, statute. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment seeks to establish both these prongs as a matter of law. For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that (1) it may properly exercise general jurisdiction over Defendant Can Ridge; and (2) the evidence in the record does not support the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Defendant Shopshire.

RCW 4.28.080 provides:

Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows: . . . (10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation . . . doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof.
RCW 4.28.080(10). The Washington Supreme Court has held that this statute confers general jurisdiction. Crose v. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft, 558 P.2d 764, 767 (Wash. 1977).

RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) provides: