Peach v. Shopshire
[…] RCW 4.28.080 provides:

Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows: . . . (10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation . . . doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof.
RCW 4.28.080(10). The Washington Supreme Court has held that this statute confers general jurisdiction. Crose v. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft, 558 P.2d 764, 767 (Wash. 1977).

RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) provides:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen . . . of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: . . . (a) The transaction of any business within this state.

RCW 4.28.185(1)(a).

1. General Jurisdiction Over Can Ridge

RCW 4.28.080(10) authorizes general jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when the defendant's actions in the state are so substantial and continuous as to give rise to a legal obligation within the state. Raymond v.