Peach State Recovery, Inc. v. Goodwin
[…] State, 141 Ga. App. 527, 528 (1977) (stating that "the failure to [perfect a security interest] does not nullify the contract but merely has the effect of loss of priority where the rights of third parties who complied with the [Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title] Act have intervened"); Ga. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 90-8 (Mar. 1, 1990) ("[A] used car dealer who has a security interest in a vehicle may exercise all rights afforded to him by the security agreement, including repossession, despite not having perfected his security interest.").

O.C.G.A. § 11-9-609 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After default, a secured party:
(1) May take possession of the collateral; and
(2) Without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Code Section 11-9-610.
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1) Pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
Id.

See generally O.C.G.A. § 40-3-50. A lien holder may perfect a security interest in an automobile by delivering to the DMV a notice of a security interest, an application for a new certificate of title, the existing certificate of title, and a required fee. O.C.G.A. §§ 40-3-50(b)(1)(A-B).