Rocky Mountain Peace & Justice Center v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] The Court disagrees. The two existing CDs both authorize the use of the Refuge for environmental education and wildlife observation. The CDs also expressly contemplate a trail system to support that use. See R. at 1614 (wildlife education to occur "along an established and well delineated system of authorized trails"). Because these CDs independently authorize public trails at the Refuge, it was not arbitrary or capricious for the FWS to rely on them rather than the expired trails CD. See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(D) (when it is determined that "a proposed wildlife-dependent recreational use is a compatible use within a refuge, that activity should be facilitated"). Although the trails CD may be a more explicit or detailed compatibility determination, plaintiffs cite no statute or regulation requiring the agencies to rely only on the most on-point CD when there are other CDs covering the use.