Rocky Mountain Peace & Justice Center v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Richardson v. Bureau of Land Mgmt. , 565 F.3d 683, 704 (10th Cir. 2009) (noting that NEPA "merely prohibits uninformed – rather than unwise – agency action"). Thus, "[s]o long as the record demonstrates that the agencies in question followed the NEPA procedures, which require agencies to take a ‘hard look’ at the environmental consequences of the proposed action, the court will not second-guess the wisdom of the ultimate decision." Utahns for Better Transp. , 305 F.3d at 1163 (quoting Robertson , 490 U.S. at 350, 109 S.Ct. 1835 ).

C. Refuge Act

The Refuge Act, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 668dd et seq. , establishes the "National Wildlife Refuge System" (the "System"), a "national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats," to be administered by the Secretary of the Interior (the "Secretary") through the FWS. 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd(a)(1)-(2). The Refuge Act expresses the "policy of the United States" that "compatible wildlife-dependent recreational uses are the priority general public uses of the System." Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(C). Consequently, "when the Secretary determines that a proposed wildlife-dependent recreational use is a compatible use within a refuge, that activity should be facilitated, subject to such restrictions or regulations as may be necessary, reasonable, and appropriate." Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(D). In order to "initiate or permit a new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge," the Secretary must make a determination "that the use is a compatible use and that the use is not inconsistent with public safety." Id. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i). This is known as a "compatibility determination." 50 C.F.R. § 25.12 ("Compatibility determination means a written determination ... signifying that a proposed or existing use of a national wildlife refuge is a compatible use or is not a compatible use.").