Rocky Mountain Peace & Justice Center v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Id. Defendants, in response, point out that trail modifications (2) and (3) are not covered by the 2018 EAS because they are not being constructed or opened at this time. Docket No. 49 at 11-12. Defendants acknowledge that some form of supplemental NEPA determination will be required before construction begins on these modifications. Id. (citing R. at 6-8).

Plaintiffs contend that the FWS's exclusion of certain areas form its trail modifications is impermissible segmentation of the proposed environmental action. Docket No. 52 at 7-8. In support, plaintiffs rely on 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3) (1978), which directs an agency to consider analyzing "[s]imilar actions" in the same impact statement. "Similar actions" are actions that, "when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequencies together, such as common timing or geography." Id. Agencies "should" consider similar actions in the same impact statement "when the best way to assess adequately the combined impacts of similar actions or reasonable alternatives to such actions is to treat them in a single impact statement."