PDN Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Review, the City of Prov., 89-6807 (1991)
[…] The plaintiff's contention that the College Hill Study constituted the sole and exclusive evidence of any historic or architectural value of any structure in the historic district is contrary to the enabling act and the ordinance. The study and the priority lists identify those structures to which the strict judgment requirement applies. The study and priority lists are substantial evidence of which structures are subject to the provisions of the fifth and sixth paragraphs of § 45-24.1-4, and no more. It is clear from the enabling act that it is the commission, not the local council, which is empowered to "deem" a structure "so valuable to the city, town, state or nation that the loss thereof will be a great loss to the city, town, state or nation . . ." (Emphasis supplied).