PDM Steel Service Centers, Inc. v. Mullen & Filippi
[…] "(b) If the association is not a general or limited partnership, to the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to the president or other head of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the association to receive service of process;

"(c) When authorized by Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, as provided by that section."

Corporations Code section 16962, cited in the superior courts tentative ruling for the June 7, 2007, hearing, states in pertinent part:

"(a) Each registered limited liability partnership whose principal office is not in this state and each foreign limited liability partnership registered under Section 16959 shall designate as its agent for service of process any natural person or a domestic or foreign corporation entitled to be designated as agent for the service of process pursuant to Section 1505."

Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (d) states: