PDM Steel Service Centers, Inc. v. Mullen & Filippi
[…] (Pinon v. Pollard (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 129, 133.) Service of process is the means by which a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter asserts its jurisdiction over the party and brings home to the party reasonable notice of the action. Service of process is an indispensable element of due process of law. (Kappel v. Bartlett (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1457, 1466; Renoir v. Redstar Corp. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1150.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 416.40, subdivision (b) states:

"A summons may be served on an unincorporated association (including a partnership) by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint:

"(a) If the association is a general or limited partnership, to the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to a general partner or the general manager of the partnership;