PDM Steel Service Centers, Inc. v. Mullen & Filippi
[…] Appellant correctly maintains the trial court erred by referring to Corporations Code section 16962 in its tentative ruling for the June 7, 2007, hearing. That section pertains to registered limited liability partnerships where principal offices are not in this state and to foreign limited liability partnerships registered under Corporations Code section 16959. Appellant properly points out that respondent is a domestic liability partnership with its principal office in California. However, the Corporations Code does include a comparable provision applicable to respondent firm, i.e., section 16953. That section requires the filing of a registration with the Secretary of State setting forth certain information, including "[t]he name and address of the agent for service of process on the limited liability partnership in California." (Corp. Code, § 16953, subd. (a)(3).) The fact a registration is on file with the Secretary of State is notice that the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership, and of those other facts contained therein that are required to be set forth in the registration. (Corp.