PDM Steel Service Centers, Inc. v. Mullen & Filippi
[…] In a separate tentative ruling, the court held its order on sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 473 would stand because respondent had previously made several general appearances in the case.

On October 19, 2007, appellant filed a notice of appeal "from the interlocutory order of the Superior Court of the State of California for the County of Fresno ... awarding defendant Mullen & Filippi, LLP monetary sanctions in the amount of $5,894.42." However, appellant did not appeal from the order on motion to set aside default.

Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 states in pertinent part:
"(a) An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] ...
"(12) From an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)."
We note appellant does not appeal from the ruling underlying the sanctions order, i.e., the June 7, 2007, order on motion to set aside default. An appeal may be taken from an order setting aside a default (see generally Penland v.