PCT Services v. U.S.
[…] This lien is effective against other creditors, however, only upon filing of a notice of federal tax lien, as provided for in section 6323(f). Id. at § 6323. Within five days of filing a notice of federal tax lien, the IRS must notify the taxpayer in writing about the lien filing and the taxpayer's right to a CDP hearing to review the appropriateness of the lien. Id. at § 6320.

If a taxpayer elects a CDP hearing, an IRS appeals officer must verify that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met. Id. at § 6330(c)(1). At the hearing, the taxpayer may raise "any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax."Id. at § 6330(c)(2)(A). The taxpayer may also raise challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability, "if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability."Id. at § 6330(c)(2)(B). Following the CDP hearing, the IRS officer must determine whether the lien is appropriate, taking into account the verification the officer has made, the issues raised by the person requesting the hearing, and "whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary." Id. at § 6330(c)(3). The IRS officer must inform the taxpayer of its decision in an official notice of determination.

If a taxpayer disagrees with the IRS officer's ultimate determination, the taxpayer may, within thirty days of the determination, appeal to a federal district court.