P.C. v. K.K.
[…] The durational residency requirements set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 230 were established "to preclude the use of our courts in matrimonial proceedings by spouses with no real ties with New York, who would flock here for the sole purpose of obtaining matrimonial relief unavailable in States that had substantial interests in the marital relationship" ( Unanue v Unanue, 141 AD2d 31, 41). Under Domestic Relations Law § 230 (1), an action for divorce may be maintained only when "[t]he parties were married in the state and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding." Here, it is undisputed that the parties were married in New York and that defendant was a resident of New York at the time the action was commenced.