PBI Bank, Inc. v. E-Z Constr. Co.
[…] Mechanics' and materialman's liens and the release of those liens are provided for in statutory law. KRS 376.010 allows for a lien on any property on which labor is performed upon or materials furnished for certain improvements "to secure the amount thereof with interest as provided in KRS 360.040[.]" KRS 360.040, the post-judgment interest statute, provides for 12% interest on judgments unless "rendered for accruing interest on a written obligation, it shall bear interest in accordance with the instrument reporting such accruals, whether higher or lower than twelve percent (12%)."

KRS 376.100 addresses the release of a filed lien and states in its entirety:

The owner or claimant of property against which a lien has been asserted, or any contractor or other person contracting with the owner or claimant of such property for the furnishing of any improvements or services for which a lien is created by this chapter or any subcontractor or other person in privity with the contractor, may, at any time before a judgment is rendered enforcing the lien, execute before the county clerk in which the lien was filed a bond for double the amount of the lien claimed with good sureties to be approved by the clerk, conditioned upon the obligors satisfying any judgment that may be rendered in favor of the person asserting the lien. The bond shall be preserved by the clerk, and upon its execution the lien upon the property shall be discharged. The person asserting the lien may make the obligors in the bond parties to any action to enforce his claim, and any judgment recovered may be against all or any of the obligors on the bond.
"The purpose of the mechanics' lien statutes is to protect a mechanic or a materialman to the extent of the value of improvements which he makes on property, and the statutes will be liberally construed to attain that purpose." Jungbert v. Marret, 313 Ky. 338, 341, 231 S.W.2d 84, 85 (1950).