PBI Bank, Inc. v. E-Z Constr. Co.
[…] PBI now appeals.

On appeal, PBI presents two issues: (1) whether the trial court properly permitted the judgment to include an additional $8,343.07, i.e., the difference between the $166,170.65 invoiced from E-Z to Premier and the $157,827.58 claimed in E-Z's lien; and (2) whether the trial court properly awarded interest at the contractual rate of 18% per annum on the principal amount of the Premier contract.

Mechanics' and materialman's liens and the release of those liens are provided for in statutory law. KRS 376.010 allows for a lien on any property on which labor is performed upon or materials furnished for certain improvements "to secure the amount thereof with interest as provided in KRS 360.040[.]" KRS 360.040, the post-judgment interest statute, provides for 12% interest on judgments unless "rendered for accruing interest on a written obligation, it shall bear interest in accordance with the instrument reporting such accruals, whether higher or lower than twelve percent (12%)."