Paz v. City of Tucson
[…] ¶18 As in his motion for a new trial, Paz contends these arguments were prejudicial because they "emphasized the absence of evidence" regarding his mental health status. As both trial courts reasoned, any such evidence was irrelevant to the sole issue before the jury in each trial: whether the officers were justified in their use of force based on the information they had at the time of the incident. See § 13-409(1) (justification exists if "reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention").