Paz v. City of Tucson
[…] ¶10 Paz maintains that the trial court's refusal to provide his requested instructions prevented the jury from deciding whether each assault and battery was justified, requiring the jury to "determine whether they felt the conduct of the officers as a whole was justified." He contends this was error because a reasonable jury could have concluded at least one of the assaults or batteries was not justified.

¶11 Paz has shown no abuse of discretion in the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury that it was required to find each separate assault or battery to have been justified. Section 13-409, the justification statute the parties stipulated applies in this case, states that:

A person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another if in making or assisting in making an arrest or detention or in preventing or assisting in preventing the escape after arrest or detention of that other person, such person uses or threatens to use physical force and all of the following exist:

1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape.

2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained.

3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful.

The court's justification instruction substantively mirrored this statutory language.