Payton v. U.S.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 586-587.

As stated in the prior order, "[t]here is no dispute between the parties as to whether the IACA provides the exclusive remedy for work-related inmate injuries; the dispute between the parties is whether Payton's injuries are properly considered `work-related.'" The court, in the earlier order, further held:

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4126, the IAC workers compensation system is the exclusive means of compensation for injuries suffered by inmates "in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4). "Work-related injury" is defined as "any injury . . . proximately caused by the actual performance of the inmate's work assignment." 28 C.F.R. § 301.102(a).