Payton v. State
[…] "It is far more a matter of raw intelligence than it is of balanced psychiatric judgment or legal sanity or of mental health generally." Id. Moreover, there are "no fixed or immutable signs which invariably indicate the need for further inquiry to determine fitness to proceed; the question is often a difficult one in which a wide range of manifestations and subtle nuances are implicated." Drope, 420 U.S. at 180.

"A person accused of a crime is presumed to be competent to stand trial." Peaks v. State, 419 Md. 239, 251 (2011). When an accused's competency to stand trial is in question, CP § 3-104 provides the actions to be taken by the court, as follows:

(a) In general. - If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.

(b) Court action if defendant found competent. - If, after receiving evidence, the court finds that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the trial shall begin as soon as practicable or, if already begun, shall continue.

(c) Reconsideration. - At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.

The statute establishes the "proper procedure the trial court must follow when determining a criminal defendant's competence to stand trial."