Payton v. Lamp
[…] See C.S. § 10-209(b)-(c).

The final agency determination is subject to judicial review in Maryland State court, so long as the claimant has exhausted his/her remedies. See C.S. § 10-210. But, an inmate need not seek judicial review in State court in order to satisfy the PLRA's administrative exhaustion requirement. See, e.g., Pozo v. McCaughtry, 286 F.3d 1022, 1024 (7th Cir.) ("[A] prisoner who uses all administrative options that the state offers need not also pursue judicial review in state court."), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 949 (2002).

But see Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 5-1003(a)(3) of Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("Judicial review following administrative consideration shall be the exclusive judicial remedy for any grievance or complaint within the scope of the administrative process . . . ."). --------

Thus, Payton's claims must be dismissed if defendant raises the affirmative defense and also proves that Payton has failed to exhaust available remedies.