Payton v. Crow
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 927.1.

Petitioner premises his first ground for relief on his constitutional right to be present at all critical stages of a trial under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. Petitioner challenges as improper the bailiff's ex parte communication to the jury that if they could not reach a verdict as to the sentence to be imposed, the trial judge would sentence Petitioner.

To the extent Petitioner premises his claim on a violation of 22 Okla. Stat. § 894, any such violation does not entitle him to federal habeas relief. Section 894 provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 894. A violation of section 894, alone, would not constitute grounds for federal habeas relief, as the violation would involve purely a matter of state law. See, e.g., Hawes v.