Payton v. City of Santa Clara
[…] The complaint prayed for general damages in the sum of $25,000, caused as a result of the "improper disclosure" of the memorandum "to third persons not officially interested in its contents. . . ."

Discussion

(1) Appellant contends that the allegations of his amended complaint state a prima facie violation of the right to privacy under article I, section 1 of the California Constitution, and that therefore the trial court erred in sustaining the city's demurrer without leave to amend. We agree.

In November 1972, the voters of this state adopted a privacy amendment to article I, section 1, which now provides: "All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy." (Italics added)

One of the principal "mischiefs" at which the privacy amendment is directed is the "improper use of information properly obtained for a specific purpose, for example, the use of it for another purpose or the disclosure of it to some third party; . . ." ( White v.