Payton v. Barnes Transp.
[…] B. Reduction of Attorney's Fees

Attorney Hunter also contends that the Full Commission abused its discretion by awarding only $3,000.00 of her requested $37,537.50 in attorney's fees. Because Attorney Hunter failed to follow the statutory requirements to appeal the Commission's decision as to the reasonableness of attorney's fees to the “senior resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the cause of action arose or in which the claimant resides[,]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–90(c) (2013), this Court is without jurisdiction to consider the issue. See Davis v. Trus Joist MacMillan, 148 N.C.App. 248, 255, 558 S.E.2d 210, 215, disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 490, 563 S.E.2d 564–65 (2002) (dismissing issue and noting that “After the Full Commission renders a decision [as to the reasonableness of attorney's fees,] the matter must be appealed to ‘the senior resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the cause of action arose or in which the claimant resides.’ ”); Russell v.