Payson v. Bd. of Educ. of Mount Pleasant Cottage Sch.
[…] Eyshinskiy v. Kendall, No. 16-4210-CV, 2017 WL 2829682 (2d Cir. June 30, 2017); see also Krzesaj, 2017 WL 1031278, at *11; Moore v. Cty. of Rockland, 596 N.Y.S.2d 908, 911 (3d Dep't 1993) ("Moreover, as Civil Service Law § 75-b applies only to retaliatory discharges by public employers, not to actions by fellow public employees[,] the cause of action for violation of Civil Service Law § 75-b may not be maintained against the individual defendants.") (citing N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a)); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(1)(a) (defining "public employer"). Payson's Section 75-b claims against Baron and Gaudette thus fail as a matter of law.

The parties have not taken a position on whether Payson has standing to bring a claim for retaliation under Section 75-b. "Where an employee is subject to a collectively negotiated agreement which contains provisions preventing an employer from taking adverse personnel actions,' and which contains a binding arbitration provision for all such allegations, the employee shall grieve his claims and may assert them only before an arbitrator. . . . Thus, only those employees not party to a collective bargaining agreement may file suit in federal court to enforce their rights under Section 75-b."