Payseno v. State
[…] Payseno pawned in Riverton actually belonged to her and she had only loaned it to Ms. Payseno for roping.

[¶ 16] The jury returned a verdict finding Ms. Payseno guilty of all three offenses: larceny; wrongful disposal of stolen property; and burglary. After sentencing, Ms. Payseno appealed to this Court.

DISCUSSION

[¶ 17] The district court admitted, under Rule 404(b), testimony that Ms. Payseno pawned her sister's saddle in Riverton as appropriate evidence on the charge that she wrongfully disposed of Mr. Loughlin's saddles at the pawn shop in Billings. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–3–403(a) (LexisNexis 2013) states:

(a) A person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of property which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to believe was obtained in violation of law is guilty of:

(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more[.]
See also Garcia v. State, 777 P.2d 1091, 1095 (Wyo.1989); Capshaw v. State, 737 P.2d 740, 745 (Wyo.1987) (setting out the elements of wrongful receiving, concealing or disposing of property).

[¶ 18] The district court instructed the jury on the elements of the charge as follows:

The elements of the crime of Wrongfully Taking or Disposing of Property, as charged in Count II of the Information in this case, are:

1. On or between July 29, 2012 and August 14, 2012

2. In Hot Springs County, Wyoming

3. The Defendant, TERRI ANN PAYSENO

4. Disposed of property, to wit: two (2) White Horse saddles, belonging to Tracy Loughlin valued at $1,000.00 or more

5. Which the Defendant knew, believed, or had reasonable cause to believe was obtained in violation of law.

[¶ 19] W.R.E. 404(b) prohibits evidence introduced “ ‘only to demonstrate that the defendant has a disposition to commit crimes.’ ” Cazier v. State, 2006 WY 153, ¶ 30, 148 P.3d 23, 33–34 (Wyo.2006), quoting Gleason v. State, 2002 WY 161, ¶ 17, 57 P.3d 332, 340 (Wyo.2002). The rule states: