PayPal, Inc. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] Defs.’ Mot. at 31-40. Here too, the Bureau once again reads too much into its general rulemaking authority. The thirty-day credit linking restriction is not merely a disclosure requirement, it is a ban on a consumer's access to and use of credit that exceeds the Bureau's authority under TILA and the Dodd-Frank Act. How so?

Again, I begin with the text of the statute. The Bureau points to its general rulemaking authority under § 1604(a) of TILA. Defs.’ Mot. at 31-33. Section 1604(a) states:

The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. ... [S]uch regulations may contain such additional requirements, classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for all or any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Bureau are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.

15 U.S.C. § 1604(a).

Doubtless, this is a broad grant of authority. But it is not without limitations! Indeed, the statute makes clear that any additional requirements must be "necessary or proper to effectuate [TILA's] purposes." Id.