PayPal, Inc. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] Specifically, the rule requires that a provider disclose the seven most common fees associated with prepaid products in a table format with four fees—periodic fee, per purchase fee, ATM withdrawal fees, and cash reload fee—featured prominently at the top. Id. § 1006.18(b)(2), (b)(7)(i)(A), (b)(7)(ii)(B)(1 ). The Bureau included a number of other requirements for the short-form disclosure, including where and how a provider can use footnotes and caveats and the font or pixel size of the text. Id. §§ 1005.18(b)(3), 1005.18(b)(7)(ii)(B). Most importantly, the specific format and language of the disclosures in short-form disclosure requirement is mandatory. Id. § 1005.18(b)(2) ("[A] financial institution shall provide a disclosure setting forth the following fees and information for a prepaid account ....") (emphasis added).

Thirty-Day Credit Linking Restriction. The prepaid rule also amended the Truth in Lending Act by establishing rules for certain credit offered in conjunction with prepaid accounts.