PayPal, Inc. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] Id.

As relevant here, EFTA requires financial institutions to disclose "[t]he terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers involving a consumer's account" and notice concerning disadvantageous changes in those terms. Id. §§ 1693c(a) - (b). The terms must—"to the extent applicable"—cover certain information "in readily understandable language," including "any charges for electronic fund transfers." Id. § 1693c(a).

In order to "facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements," Congress directed the Bureau to "issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions." Id. § 1693b(b) (emphasis added). When creating these model clauses, the Bureau is obligated to "take account of variations in the services and charges under different electronic fund transfer systems" and—where needed—"issue alternative model clauses for disclosure of these differing account terms." Id.