PayPal, Inc. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] See Defs.’ Mot. at 19 (AR 5949-69, 10334-43, 10515-23, 10616-17).

There are other limited scenarios in which the waiting period would apply, but those scenarios are not relevant here.

B. Statutory Scheme.

The Bureau relied on three statutes in promulgating the prepaid rule: the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, the Truth in Lending Act, and the Dodd-Frank Act. The following is a brief description of each.

The Electronic Fund Transfer Act. The Electronic Fund Transfer Act ("EFTA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. , "provide[s] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems." Id. § 1693(b). EFTA primarily provides for individual consumer rights but includes obligations on some financial service providers, too. Id.